Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $1,050,000

Listed at $1,100,000 · Sold 4.5% below asking · Closed October 4, 2017

80 John Street #18D
Closed For Sale Condo

$1,100,000

$1,009 per sq ft

80 John Street #18D

Financial District, Manhattan

MLS® #RLS10088169

RLS at REBNY

Listing by New York Living Solutions

2

Bedrooms

2

Baths

1,090

Sq. Ft.

2005

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Living Area 1,090 sq ft
Year Built 2005
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $837/mo
Property Taxes $18,228/yr
Parking Garage
Neighborhood Financial District
Floor 18

Property Highlights

  • Views: City
  • Outdoor Space: Building Terrace
  • Style: Prewar architecture

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 4
Baths null Full
Floor 18
View City
Cooling Window Units
Pets Yes
Cross Street William Street & Gold Street
Year Built 2005
Living Area 1,090 sq ft
Parking Garage Available
Architectural Style Prewar
Parcel # 0068-1132

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Apr 13, 2017 $1,100,000 -
Price Reduced Jun 20, 2017 $1,200,000 +9.1%

Description

Resident owners who qualify for the STAR Tax Abatement Program will have their real estate taxes reduced to approximately $1,210 per month or $1.11 psf.
Located in the heart of FiDi's burgeoning residential district, this extraordinary 1 Bed + TWO home offices, 2 bath, loft-style condo is a one-of-a-kind unit. The flexible layout offers incredible opportunities for the ingenious and visionary buyer. The kitchen, living/dining and master bedroom are flooded with northern light. The open kitchen features stainless steel Subzero and Bosch appliances. The Home Offices do have windows and one has an ensuite bath. As a prewar it also offers especially high 10' 8" beamed ceilings making it seem yet more spacious and airy. Come one, come all, come quick! This gem has wonderful energy and incredible potential, and needs only your personal touches to transform it into your personalized dream home. The South Star is a full service condo with some of the lowest monthlies in any full service luxury condominiums, making it a top value and is centrally located in New York's newest 24/7 community. For more neighborhood info, check out my "FiDi Fan Page" on Facebook!

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Common Area

Exterior Features

Building Terrace

Financial Details

Common Charges $837/mo
RE Taxes $18,228/yr ($1,519/mo)
Sale Price $1,050,000
Previous Price $1,200,000

The Financial District occupies the southern tip of Manhattan, where landmark office towers have been converted into spacious residential lofts alongside new luxury high-rise condominiums with river and harbor views. The Oculus and Fulton Center transit hubs connect over a dozen subway lines, including the 2, 3, 4, 5, A, C, J, and Z trains, making it one of the best-connected neighborhoods in the city. Battery Park, Bowling Green, and the 9/11 Memorial provide open green space and waterfront access at the foot of the skyline.

Financial District Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

261

Median Asking Price

$1.35M

Median $/Sqft

$1,256

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

15

Price Reduced

28%

Sold (30 Days)

21

Median Sale Price

$1.43M

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/14/26, 12:23 PM EST