Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433
NYC Real Estate Market Report: Fall 2026 Data by Neighborhood
Market

NYC Real Estate Market Report: Fall 2026 Data by Neighborhood

Months of supply, sale prices and price per square foot for every borough and 15 neighborhoods, from live RLS data through October 2, 2026.

Milton Coste, Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker • Keller Williams NYC • NY Lic. #10301213304
October 2, 2026 • 7 min read • 25+ Years Experience

Manhattan has 6.5 months of supply as of October 2, 2026 (how long today's 6,210 listings would last at the recent pace of about 949 sales a month if nothing new came on the market), and Brooklyn has 5.1 months, according to REBNY Listing Service (RLS) data for sales that closed July 4 through October 2, 2026. Brooklyn's typical sale also cost more: the median RLS sale was $1,400,000 in Brooklyn against $1,350,000 in Manhattan. I have been pricing NYC apartments since 2001, and months of supply is the first number I check before I talk price with a buyer or a seller, because it shows which side has more room to negotiate.

Updated October 2, 2026 · Source: REBNY Listing Service (RLS) via Trestle, active listings and closed sales

This NYC real estate market report replaces my summer edition and is refreshed every quarter at this same address. The neighborhood figures come from the same RLS feed behind the neighborhood market pages on this site, measured over the six months from April 2 to October 2, 2026.

The NYC Real Estate Market by Borough, Fall 2026

Manhattan has 6,210 homes for sale and 2,995 more in contract as of October 2, 2026, after 2,848 sales closed in the previous 90 days (RLS). Brooklyn has 1,833 for sale and 1,108 in contract after 1,068 closed sales. Queens sits at 7.3 months of supply on the homes the RLS carries, and the Bronx at 12.4 months on a small sample of 69 sales.

Borough For sale now Sold, Jul 4 to Oct 2 Sales per month Months of supply Median sale price Median price per sq ft at sale
Manhattan6,2102,8489496.5$1,350,000$1,457
Brooklyn1,8331,0683565.1$1,400,000$1,181
Queens667275927.3$875,000$1,113
Bronx (small sample)286692312.4$395,000$382

Source: REBNY Listing Service (RLS) via Trestle. Homes for sale as of October 2, 2026; closed sales July 4 to October 2, 2026. Months of supply is homes for sale divided by average monthly sales. The RLS carries only part of the Queens and Bronx markets and recorded no Staten Island sales in this window, so those rows describe RLS-listed homes only.

Why Brooklyn's Median Topped Manhattan's

A median moves with the mix of homes that happened to sell, so it is not a ranking of the boroughs. Price per square foot is the cleaner comparison: Manhattan sales closed at a median $1,457 per square foot over the 90 days to October 2, 2026, against $1,181 in Brooklyn (RLS).

Where Supply Is Tightest: 15 NYC Neighborhoods

Park Slope has the tightest supply of the 15 neighborhoods I track by apartment type, at 2.8 months: 103 homes for sale against 222 sold from April 2 to October 2, 2026 (RLS). Midtown and the Financial District sit at the other end, near 10 months each. Across all 15, 2,892 homes are for sale against 3,080 sold in six months, or 5.6 months of supply. Each neighborhood name links to its market page, which breaks these numbers out by apartment type.

Neighborhood For sale now Sold in 6 months Months of supply Typical sale vs. original asking price
Park Slope1032222.8100.0%
Gramercy Park1381964.297.8%
Brooklyn Heights771074.3100.0%
Greenwich Village1942484.799.1%
Upper West Side5326534.997.6%
Williamsburg1852135.2100.0%
West Village1221365.496.6%
Upper East Side3143385.697.8%
Bedford-Stuyvesant1091105.998.1%
Flatiron1131106.296.0%
Chelsea2862486.996.4%
Long Island City1381187.0100.0%
Tribeca1571287.495.2%
Financial District22613510.095.5%
Midtown19811810.196.3%

Source: REBNY Listing Service (RLS) via Trestle. Closed sales April 2 to October 2, 2026; homes for sale as of October 2, 2026. The original asking price is the price a home first listed at, before any price cuts. The six-month window includes the spring selling season; last year the median NYC home took 60 days to go into contract in June 2025 and 81 days in August 2025 (StreetEasy), so a fall-only pace would likely read somewhat longer.

Want These Numbers for Your Building?

I run the same supply and sale-price math for a single building or apartment type, across all five boroughs.

Schedule a Free Consultation

Tight and Long Supply, by Apartment Type

The same neighborhood can favor sellers for one apartment type and buyers for another. On the Upper East Side, two-bedroom co-ops have 3.7 months of supply while co-ops with four or more bedrooms have 10.9 months, over April 2 to October 2, 2026 (RLS). That spread is why I price from the comps for the exact apartment type, not the neighborhood average.

Tight supply

  • • Greenwich Village two-bedroom condos: 0.7 months of supply, with 5 for sale against 42 sold in six months. The typical sale closed at its original asking price; median sale $3,122,500.
  • • Park Slope three-bedroom co-ops: 1.6 months, with 5 for sale and 19 sold. The typical sale closed at 106% of its original asking price; median sale $2,101,000.
  • • Upper East Side two-bedroom co-ops: 3.7 months, with 41 for sale and 67 sold. Typical sale at 98% of the original ask; median sale $1,350,000.

Long supply

  • • Midtown one-bedroom condos: 20.7 months of supply, with 62 for sale against 18 sold in six months. 88% of those sales closed below the original asking price.
  • • Financial District studio condos: 13.6 months, with 50 for sale and 22 sold. 91% closed below the original ask; median sale $675,000.
  • • Upper East Side co-ops with four or more bedrooms: 10.9 months, with 29 for sale and 16 sold. Typical sale at 94% of the original ask; median sale $3,400,000.

Source: REBNY Listing Service (RLS) via Trestle, closed sales April 2 to October 2, 2026 and homes for sale as of October 2, 2026.

REBNY RLS

Active Listings This Fall

Live data · Updated every 15 min · Source: REBNY RLS

View All

Listing information provided courtesy of the Real Estate Board of New York's Residential Listing Service (RLS). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Sale listings verified. ©2026 REBNY. RLS data displayed by Keller Williams NYC.

Where the Summer Market Left Off

StreetEasy's public monthly data runs through June 2026, the last full read before fall. The median NYC asking price was $999,999 in June 2026, down 9.1% from $1,100,000 a year earlier, while the median recorded sale price rose 5.9% to $900,000 (StreetEasy). The median home took 58 days to go into contract, and the median asking rent reached $4,200 a month, up 5% from June 2025.

Rent-Stabilized Renewals Are Now Frozen

On June 25, 2026 the Rent Guidelines Board voted 7 to 1 for 0% increases on one-year and two-year renewals of rent-stabilized leases starting between October 1, 2026 and September 30, 2027 (Order #58). That freeze took effect this week and does not touch market-rate asking rents. The rent freeze vote breakdown has the details.

What the Fall 2026 Market Means If You're Buying

Your room to negotiate depends on the apartment type more than the borough. Where supply runs above 10 months, as with Midtown one-bedroom condos and Financial District studio condos, about nine in ten recent sales closed below the original asking price, so an offer under the ask is a normal opening. Where supply is under 3 months, as with Park Slope three-bedroom co-ops, the typical sale cleared the original ask, so a low opening offer is more likely to lose the apartment.

Co-ops, condos and new developments carry different fees, so run the closing cost math before you write an offer. The NYC closing costs breakdown has the dollar ranges, the co-op buying guide covers the board package, and the NYC buyer guide walks through the process from pre-approval to the final walk-through. REBNY rules have required a signed buyer representation agreement before showings since 2025, so have one in place before the fall open-house weekends.

What the Fall 2026 Market Means If You're Selling

Price to the last six months of sales for your apartment type, not the neighborhood median. In Park Slope, Brooklyn Heights, Williamsburg and Long Island City, the typical sale over April 2 to October 2, 2026 closed at its original asking price. In Tribeca it closed at 95.2% of the original ask, and in the Financial District at 95.5% (RLS). A listing priced above its own comp set in a neighborhood with 10 months of supply is competing with every similar unit buyers can see that week.

Manhattan had 2,995 homes in contract on October 2, 2026, nearly half as many as the 6,210 still for sale (RLS). The NYC seller's guide covers pricing, staging and timeline, and when to list in NYC covers how the calendar changes the math.

Market Report Terms, Explained

What is months of supply?

Months of supply is how long it would take to sell every home now listed if sales kept their recent pace and no new listings came on. A lower number means buyers have fewer homes to choose from; a higher number means more choice and more room to negotiate.

What is the original asking price?

The original asking price is the price a home was listed at when it first came on the market, before any price cuts. Comparing the sale price with it shows how much room buyers actually negotiated.

Where does this NYC real estate market report's data come from?

The borough and neighborhood figures come from the REBNY Listing Service (RLS), the listing service REBNY member brokers share, read through Trestle. The summer comparison uses StreetEasy's public market data through June 2026. Neighborhood and borough sale counts measure different windows, six months and 90 days, so they are not added together.

How often is this report updated?

I update this NYC real estate market report every quarter, at this same address. The date at the top of the page shows when the numbers were last pulled.

Thinking About Buying or Selling This Fall?

Get a Pricing Read on Your Apartment
REBNY RLS

More Active Listings This Fall

Live data · Updated every 15 min · Source: REBNY RLS

View All

Listing information provided courtesy of the Real Estate Board of New York's Residential Listing Service (RLS). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Sale listings verified. ©2026 REBNY. RLS data displayed by Keller Williams NYC.

Before you bid

Get a Pre-Offer Report on any NYC apartment

Send the address you are looking at. The report covers what the listing leaves out: the recorded sale history, the tax and abatement picture, open building violations and permits, and the closed sales that set the price. Milton prepares it from public records. No obligation.

You're contacting Milton Coste, a buyer's agent. Before any private showing, New York brokerage rules require a short non-exclusive agreement. Milton walks you through it before you sign anything. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. How working together works.

Quarterly market reports

How every area is selling, quarter by quarter

11 reports for New York City and the Hudson Valley: prices, time to sell and what buyers paid

Get NYC market insights delivered to your inbox

New listings, market data, and expert analysis. No spam.

We respect your privacy. Unsubscribe at any time.

Share this article:

Related Articles

Milton Coste, NYC Real Estate Broker

Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

Keller Williams NYC · Lic. #10301213304

Milton's listings and commentary have appeared in The New York Times, the New York Post, and Haven Lifestyles. See the coverage.

Have questions about this topic?

Let's talk. I typically respond within a few hours.

Disclaimer: All information provided in this article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or real estate advice. Listing data sourced from the REBNY Residential Listing Service (RLS). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Milton Coste is a Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker affiliated with Keller Williams NYC, 360 Madison Avenue, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10017. License No. 10301213304. Equal Housing Opportunity. This advertisement complies with New York State Department of State regulations governing real estate advertising. © 2026 Milton Coste. All rights reserved.

Image Disclosure: Header images on this blog are AI-generated editorial illustrations and do not depict specific properties for sale or rent.

Milton Coste

Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker · Keller Williams NYC

License No. 10301213304 · 360 Madison Avenue, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10017

(917) 416-7433 milton@miltoncoste.com miltoncoste.com
Call Text Valuation